"AzerBlast" Limited Liability Company is a subsidiary company of "AzerGold" Closed Joint Stock Company specializing in the production of industrial explosives. The company was registered with the state on March 9, 2021. There are two founders of the company, with 51 percent of the total shares owned by "AzerGold" JSC and 49 percent by "DM Servis" LLC.
Meeting the demand for civilian explosives used in mining and other industries and eliminating import dependence in this sphere are the main objectives of the company. LLC also aims to contribute to increasing the export potential of our country by organizing the export of its products to the foreign markets.
The first industrial explosives production plant in our country was put into operation in trial mode by “AzerBlast” LLC on December 28, 2023. The construction of the enterprise was implemented in January – December, 2023.
The production line of the plant with a total area of 5665 m2 was organized using the technological design of “HTD Kimya ve Mühendislik A.Ş.”, a Turkish Company and equipment made in Germany, Great Britain and Turkey.
The annual production of 14000 tons of ANFO and H-ANFO explosives is intended in the initial stage of the plant’s activities assessing local demand and export potential and it is planned to increase the annual production volume of the plant to the maximum level - 31500 tons in the next stage.